Track and Field Sends Five Athletes to NCAA Eastern Prelims Starting Thursday

Baltimore, Md. – The UMBC track and field team heads south to Tampa Bay, Florida on Thursday where five members will be competing in the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds. These five Retrievers are Kaya Knake (800m), Kelechi Nwanaga (javelin), Jamal Cody (400m hurdles), Alexios Prodanas (hammer throw), and Tony White (javelin).

NCAA East Preliminaries Info:

What: 2018 NCAA Eastern Preliminaries

When: Thursday, May 24th-Saturday, May 26th

Where: Tampa Bay, Florida – USF Track and Field Stadium

Social Media: @UMBCAthletics, @umbcxctf, #AETF, #RetrieverNation

How They Got There:

Sophomore Kaya Knake qualified with a time of 2:07.23 in the 800m, which was ran in the America East Outdoor Finals this season.  Knake's time was good for both the school record as well as the America East record as she took first-place in the conference.

Freshman Kelechi Nwanaga continues her season after a record-breaking freshman season at UMBC.  Nwanaga also recorded her qualifying distance in the America East Championships on her way to the top distance in the javelin throw, 53.08m.  This set the school and conference record.  Nwanaga was also named Most Outstanding Rookie in the America East to cap off her strong season.

Junior Jamal Cody qualified for the 400m hurdles with a time of 51.55, which came in the America East Championships.  Cody finished in second in the conference with this time, and ran the fastest time in UMBC history.

Sophomore Alexios Prodanas qualified for NCAA Prelims early in the outdoor season, tossing a season-best distance of 64.76m in Gainesville, Florida during the Pepsi Florida Relays.  Along with qualifying, Prodanas also took home first place in this event.

Senior Tony White rounds out the field after qualifying with a season-best javelin throw of 67.37m during the America East Championships.  This throw gave the senior first-place in the conference.

Schedule:

Thursday:

11:30 AM Men's Hammer First Round - Alexios Prodanas

4:00 PM Women's Javelin First Round - Kelechi Nwanaga

4:30 PM Men's 400mH First Round- Jamal Cody

8:35 PM Women's 800m First Round - Kaya Knake

Friday:

6:45 PM Women's 800m Quarterfinals

7:00 PM Men's 400mH Quarterfinals

Saturday:

4:00 PM Men's Javelin First Round - Tony White

How to Watch: 

The stream will be available with a subscription at: http://bit.ly/2IdZWYf.  Live results will be available at: https://www.ncaa.com/sites/default/files/external/track-field/results/d1/outdoor18/East/index.htm.