Knake, Nwanaga Break Records; Track and Field Completes Day One of Conference Championships

Knake, Nwanaga Break Records; Track and Field Completes Day One of Conference Championships

Day One Results

Baltimore, Md. – Kaya Knake broke the UMBC record in the 800m event, running a time of 2:07.9 to win her preliminary heat. Not to be outdone was Kelechi Nwanaga, who set a school and conference record in the javelin with a throw of 53.08m on day one of the America East Championships.

The Retriever men sit in fourth place after day one with the women in eighth. Albany leads on the women's side with New Hampshire in front early for the men.

Briana Roberts ran the fourth fastest time in UMBC history with a time of 2:13.1 to finish seventh and qualify for tomorrow's finals.  Bridgett Redding ran the ninth fastest time in school history with a time of 2:15.9.

Also for the women, Yinka Alabi took seventh in the 100m hurdles preliminaries to qualify for Sunday's finals.  Alabi finished with a time of 14.83.  Amani Wallace also qualified for the finals in the 400m after taking third in the preliminaries with a time of 56.06.  She also won her heat.

Tori Johnson took second overall in the 400m hurdles preliminaries with a time of 1:01.88, which is good for the fourth best time in UMBC history.  Johnson also won her heat.  In the 100m dash, Kara Patrice and Erin Patrice took fifth and sixth with times of 12.12 and 12.18, respectively.  Both qualify for the finals tomorrow.

Wallace finished the day by qualifying for the finals of the 200m dash with a time 24.40.

The men were led by Jamal Cody and Andrew Daniels, who went first and second in their heat of the 110m hurdles with times of 14.81 and 14.84 respectively to qualify for the finals on Sunday.  These times were also good for first and fourth overall.  The duo also took first and second in their heat of the 400m hurdles with times of 52.8 and 53.5, which was good for first and fourth overall.

In the 200m dash, Brian Nelson and James Oakley III went one-two after winning each of their respective heats.  Nelson finished in 21.46 while Oakley finished in 21.66.  John Oputa took seventh with a time of 22.15 to qualify for tomorrow's finals as well.  In the 100m dash, Brian Nelson took first in his heat with a time of 10.69 to qualify for the finals on Sunday.

Oakley and Oputa took fourth and fifth respectively in the 400m dash with times of 48.68 and 48.77.  Both qualified for the finals on Sunday.  Taylor Baranoski finished in 12th in the 1,500m preliminaries with a time of 3:54.49, which qualifies him for the finals on Sunday.

In the 800m event, Miles Smith qualified for Sunday's finals with a sixth-place finish, after crossing the line in 1:52.92.  Nathan Nadal took third in the 3,000m steeplechase with a time of 9:06.42.

In the field, Alexios Prodanas took home second in the hammer throw, with a throw of 212'2". Tony White earned gold in the javelin with a toss of 221'.

Ricca Graham took tenth in the hammer throw with a toss of 44.62m. Nwanaga set the school and conference record in the javelin with a throw of 53.08m.

The Retrievers will finish up the America East Championships tomorrow, with the first event beginning at 9 a.m.