Swimming and Diving Heads to #AESD Championships; Men Look to Defend Crown

Swimming and Diving Heads to #AESD Championships; Men Look to Defend Crown

Championship Central

BALTIMORE - The UMBC swimming and diving teams will head to Worcester, Mass. this week to participate in the 2019 America East Swimming and Diving Championships. The men will look to defend their crown after winning for the first time since the 2013 season. Last season, the women came in second place, just 4.5 points behind New Hampshire.

America East Championship Info:
What: 2019 America East Swimming and Diving Championships
Where: WPI Sports and Recreation Center – Worcester, Mass.
When: Thursday, Feb. 14 through Sunday, Feb. 17 – Prelims at 10 a.m., finals at 6 p.m.
Teams Participating: Binghamton, Maine, New Hampshire, UMBC, Stony Brook, Vermont, VMI
Social Media: @UMBCAthletics, @UMBCSwimDive, @AmericaEast, #AESD, #AEChamps, #RetrieverNation
How to Watch: Live video will be streamed, free of charge, on AmericaEast.TV each day.

LAST TIME OUT FOR THE RETRIEVERS
The Retrievers last competed in the pool on January 19 where both teams fell to East Carolina; the men by a score of 194-106 and the women, 157-143.
Senior Alexander Gliese (Columbia, Md./Long Reach) won two events on the men's side, including the 200 back where he set the Minges Natatorium pool record with a time of 1:48.15; he also picked up a win in the 100 back with a time of 50.00.
Sophomore Kai Wisner (Syracuse, N.Y.) took first in the 1000 free with a time of 9:29.39. Wisner also was the runner-up in the 500 free, touching in with a time of 4:38.36.

Junior Ilia Rattsev (Moscow, Russia) finished second in both the 50 free (21.13) and 200 free (1:40.88). Jack Carlisle (Cape Town, South Africa) came in second in the 200 fly with a time of 1:51.87.

On the boards, Elijah Wright (Baltimore, Md./Loyola Blakefield) finished first in the 1 meter dive with a score of 305.10. Ben Parker (Lawrenceville, Ga.) finished second in the 3 meter dive with a score of 307.13.


Senior Hania Moro (New Cairo, Egypt) was a two-time winner, taking first in the 1000 free (10:05.75) and 200 free (1:52.07). The senior also was runner-up in the 500 free, finishing in a time of 5:02.16.


Laura Massicotte (Quebec City, Quebec) earned first place in the 200 IM with a time of 2:07.18 and second in the 100 free with a time of 53.16.
Four other Retrievers finished in first or second place in their events for the women: Emily Vance (1st 200 back, 2:06.16; 2nd 100 back 58.43), Natalija Marin (1st 100 fly, 56.44; 2nd 200 fly, 2:03.71), Maddy Popalis (1st 100 breast, 1:06.03; 2nd 50 free, 24.53), and Natalie Davis (2nd 200 IM, 2:09.74; 2nd 200 back 2:07.11).

The women's 200 medley relay team of Vance, Popalis, Marin, and Massicotte finished second in a time of 1:46.71. The 400 free relay team of Tonia Papapertrou, Moro, Marin, and Popalis also took second in a time of 3:32.15.

2018 AMERICA EAST CHAMPIONSHIP RECAP:
It was the first time that the men and women both competed at the America East championships since the 2012-13 season. The women finished second, ending a three-year streak as champions, as they finished with 789.5 points, just 4.5 points behind New Hampshire. The men captured the title with an America East-record 1,113 points.

Overall, UMBC earned 26 gold medals at the 2018 championships and set eight school and/or conference records in the process.

Marin and Wisner were named Female and Male Most Outstanding Rookie for the meet. Marin won gold in both disciplines of the fly, while Wisner earned three medals in the 500 and 1650 free, and the 400 IM.

Rattsev was named the Male Most Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet. The sophomore swept his individual events, earning gold in the 50, 100, and 200 free.

Chad Cradock and his coaching staff earned Male Coaching Staff of the Year after helping the men earn the first America East title given since the 2012-13 season and the program's 10th overall under Cradock.

Connor Ganley (3.96 in chemical engineering) and Allison Atkinson (3.88 in biological sciences) were awarded the Elite 18 award for having the highest GPA by a competing student-athlete.

Gliese, Jared Vance, Philip Adejumo, and Rattsev took home gold in the 200 medley relay, where they set an America East record in a time of 1:28.61.

Luis Galvan set a conference record in the 100 breast after touching in with a time of 55.05. He also set an America East mark in the 200 breast with a time of 1:58.77.

Emily Vance hit a school and conference mark in the 200 back after she earned gold in the 200 back with a time of 1:57.61, UMBC's only sub-two minute time.

Gliese also hit a conference mark in the 200 back, breaking former Retriever Mohamed Huessin's record with a time of 1:45.27.

In the 1650 free, Haythem Abdelkhlek set a new school and conference record with a time of 15:21.41, the fastest time since 2006.

UMBC's Medals at 2018 America East Championships:
Men's 200 Medley Relay - Alexander Gliese, Jared Vance, Philip Adejumo, Ilia Rattsev
Gold, School/Conference Record, 1:28.61, All-Conference
Women's 800 Free Relay - Laura Massicotte, Natalija Marin, Brittany Driscoll, Hania Moro
Gold, 7:20.38, All-Conference
Men's 800 Free Relay - (Philip Adejumo, Nikola Trajkovic, Jonah Pennington, Alexander Gliese)
Gold, 6:36.49 (WPI pool record), All-Conference
Men's 3 Meter Dive -
Gold, Ben Parker, 276.85, All-Conference
Silver, Elijah Wright, 262.20, All-Conference
Men's 50 Free - Ilia Rattsev
Gold, School Record, 20.00, All-Conference
Women's 500 Free - Hania Moro
Gold, 4:51.89, All-Conference
Men's 500 Free -
Gold, Alexander Gliese, 4:27.81, All-Conference
Silver, Haythem Abdelkhlaek, 4:27.83, All-Conference
Bronze, Kai Wisner, 4:32.57, All-Conference
Women's 200 IM -
Silver, Laura Massicotte, 2:03.74, All-Conference
Bronze, Aleasha Knight, 2:05.00, All-Conference
Men's 200 IM -
Gold, Nikola Trajkovic, 1:49.30, All-Conference
Silver, Connor Ganley, 1:50.14, All-Conference
Bronze, Luis Galvan Cardenas, 1:50.52, All-Conference
Women's 200 Free Relay - Haylee Committe, Madyson Popalis, Emily Vance, Laura Massicotte
Bronze, 1:34.37
Men's 200 Free Relay - Ilia Rattsev, Jared Vance, Kyle Paxton, Connor Ganley
Gold, 1:21.65, All-Conference
Men's 100 Breast -
Gold, Luis Galvan Cardenas, Conference Record, 55.05, All-Conference
Silver, Kyle Paxton, 55.87, All-Conference
Bronze, Jared Vance, 56.38, All-Conference
Women's 100 Back- Emily Vance
Gold, School Record, 54.50, All-Conference
Women's 400 IM -
Silver, Brittany Driscoll, 4:21.77, All-Conference
Bronze, Kelly Lajoie, 4:23.76, All-Conference
Men's 400 IM -
Gold, Nikola Trajkovic, 3:55.20, All-Conference
Bronze, Kai Wisner, 4:00.28, All-Conference
Women's 100 Fly - Natalija Marin
Gold, 55.37, All-Conference
Women's 200 Free - Hania Moro
Bronze, 1:50.39, All-Conference
Men's 200 Free -
Gold, Ilia Rattsev, 1:37.14, All-Conference
Silver, Connor Ganley, 1:40.45, All-Conference
Bronze, Nikola Trajkovic, 1:40.51, All-Conference
Women's 100 Breast - Madyson Popalis
Bronze, 1:04.14, All-Conference
Men's 100 Back -
Gold, Alexander Gliese, 48.55 (.02 off the America East record), All-Conference
Silver, Garrett Wlochowski, 49.35, All-Conference
Women's 400 Medley Relay - Emily Vance, Madyson Popalis, Natalija Marin, Haylee Committe
Silver, 3:44.25
Men's 400 Medley Relay - Alexander Gliese, Luis Galvan Cardenas, Philip Adejumo, Ilia Rattsev
Gold, 3:16.95, All-Conference
Men's 1650 Free -
Gold, Haythem Abdelkhalek, School/Conference Record, 15:21.41 (fastest time since 2006), All-Conference
Silver, Kai Wisner, 15:23.31, All-Conference
Bronze, Andrew Femiano, 16:07.85, All-Conference
Women's 200 Back -
Gold, Emily Vance, School/Conference Record, 1:57.61 (Only sub-two minute time at UMBC), All-Conference
Silver, Kelly Lajoie, 2:02.01, All-Conference
Men's 200 Back -
Gold, Alexander Gliese, Conference Record, 1:45.27 (broke former Retriever Mohamed Huessin's record), All-Conference
Silver, Garrett Wlochowski, 1:48.25, All-Conference
Bronze, Jeremy Gates, 1:50.36, All-Conference
Men's 200 Breast-
Gold, Luis Galvan Cardenas, Conference Record, 1:58.77, All-Conference
Silver, Connor Ganley, 2:02.69, All-Conference
Bronze, Kyle Paxton, 2:03.34, All-Conference
Men's 1 Meter Dive - Elijah Wright
Bronze, 247.55, All-Conference
Women's 1650 Free -
Gold, Hania Moro, 16:53.55, All-Conference
Silver, Carly Waters, 16:57.64, All-Conference
Men's 100 Free -
Gold, Ilia Rattsev, 43.92, All-Conference
Bronze, Jonah Pennington, 46.18, All-Conference
Women's 200 Breast -
Silver, Madyson Popalis, 2:18.93, All-Conference
Women's 200 Fly -
Gold, Natalija Marin, 2:02.67, All-Conference
Silver, Brittany Driscoll, 2:03.88, All-Conference
Men's 200 Fly -
Gold, Philip Adejumo, 1:48.13, All-Conference
Bronze, Jack Carlisle, 1:50.80, All-Conference
Women's 400 Free Relay - Haylee Committe, Emily Vance, Laura Massicotte, Brittany Driscoll-
Silver, 3:25.12
Men's 400 Free Relay - Ilia Rattsev, Alexander Gliese, Jonah Pennington, Connor Ganley -
Gold, 3:00.40, All-Conference