UMBC

Women's Track & Field

 

Retriever Track and Field Wins Four Golds, Breaks Two School Records This Weekend at Penn State and George Mason

FAIRFAX, Va./STATE COLLEGE, Pa.--In a big weekend for the UMBC men's and women's track and field teams, the Retrievers picked up four golds and two school records as the team competed at the Penn State National Invitational and the George Mason Patriot Games.

At Penn State, senior Keith Onto (Point Pleasant, N.J./Point Pleasant Boro/St. Francis (PA)) finished second in the heptathlon with an IC4A-qualifying score of 5,194 points.

In the women's pentathlon, sophomore Chowan Brightful (New Market, Md./Linganore) broke the school record and finished eighth with 3,227 points.

Junior Joshua Hewitson (New Market, Md./Linganore) earned bronze in a UMBC season-best time of 1:03.78, while senior Michael Christmas (Invercargill, New Zealand/James Hargest College) finished the 800-meter run in ninth with an IC4A-Qualifying time of 1:54.80.

Freshman Jake Albino (Hampton, N.Y./Minisink Valley) placed fourth in the 1,000-meter run in an IC4A-qualfying time of 2:29.53, while senior Chris Snyder (McConnellsburg, Pa./McConnellsburg) earned silver in the 1-mile run in an IC4A-qualifying time of 4:14.28.

At the Patriot Games, for the second week in a row, junior Laura Walker (Eldersburg, Md./Liberty) broke the school record in the women's pole vault and finished foutth with a mark of 3.25m.

Junior Imani Colbert (Upper Marlboro, Md./C.H. Flowers) won the 60-meter hurdles in a time of 8.95, while fellow junior Fallon Rovel-Jones (Owings Mills, Md./New Town) placed sixth in 9.54.

Junior Kiki Malomo-Paris (Northern Ireland/Glenlola Collegiate School) took home silver in the long jump with a leap of 5.42m.

Freshman Kirsten Jones (Brentwood, Tenn./M.L.K. Magnet) earned bronze in the 200-meter dash in a UMBC season-best time of 26.17. Jones also finished fifth in the 500-meter dash in a time of 1:18.88 and freshman Deborah Adelola (Lanham, Md./Bladensburg) placed sixth in 1:19.10.

Senior Jasmine Batchelor (Farmingdale, N.Y./Farmingdale) and freshman Tina DiPaola (Pasadena, Md./Chesapeake) finished in a tie for sixth in the high jump, reaching marks of 1.50m. Junior Chrissy Robinson (Lusby, Md./Patuxent) placed sixth in weight throw with a heave of 13.22m.

On the men's side, senior Sam Wilson (Davidsonville, Md./South River) won the pole vault, hitting a mark of 4.30m, while sophomore Shioma Obemeata (New Rochelle, N.Y./Iona Preparatory/St. Francis College) won the triple jump with a leap of 13.81m.

Obemeata also took home silver in the long jump with a mark of 6.53m, while freshman Mo Drammeh (Frederick, Md./Thomas Johnson) placed second in the high jump, reaching a height of 1.95m.

Sophomore Cameron McDearmon (Owings Mills, Md./Franklin) won gold in the weight throw with a heave of 15.83m, while junior Aaron Brooks (Upper Marlboro, Md./Dematha) placed second in both the weight throw and shot put.

Freshman Andrew Smith (Chadds Ford, Pa./Garnet Valley) earned silver in the 1,000-meter run in 2:32.56, while fellow freshman Brandan McGee (Hiram, Ohio/Crestwood) placed fifth in the 1-mile run in 4:20.84.

Sophomore Trae Proctor (Brandywine, Md./Thomas Stone) and senior Keith Brown (Columbia, Md./McDonough) placed third and fourth in 60-meter hurdles in 8.26 and 8.46, respectively.

Freshman Kyle Baker (Bowie, Md./Archbishop Spalding) and sophomore Pat Balderson (Mount Airy, Md./Linganore) finished fifth and seventh in the 60-meter dash in 7.16 and 7.19, respectively.

Junior Patrick Hairfield (Abington, Md./Archbishop Curley) finished fourth in the 800-meter run 1:58.75, while junior Arjun Pradeep (Ellicott City, Md./Mount Hebron) placed fifth in the 400-meter dash in 52.03.

View: Mobile | Desktop