UMBC

Women's Track & Field

 
January 23, 2011

Walker Breaks School Record in Pole Vault at Terrapin Indoor Invitational

Results

LANDOVER, Md.--Junior Laura Walker (Eldersburg, Md./Liberty) broke the school record in the pole vault as the women's track and field team finished seventh at the Terrapin Indoor Invitational Saturday. The women finished with 29 points, while the men took home the crown with 105 points.

Walker earned bronze in the shot put, reaching a height of 3.20m. Her previous record was 3.15m, set last year.

In the shot put, sophomore Amanda Deller (Aberdeen, Md./Aberdeen) earned bronze with a throw of 13.39m, while junior Chrissy Robinson (Lusby, Md./Patuxent) hit a mark of 12.57m, good enough for seventh. Deller also took home bronze in the weight throw with a heave of 15.86m.

 

Junior Kiki Malomo-Paris (Northern Ireland/Glenlola Collegiate School) finished sixth in the long jump with a leap of 5.41m, while fellow junior Imani Colbert (Upper Marlboro, Md./C.H. Flowers) placed seventh in the 60-meter hurdles in an ECAC-qualifying and UMBC season-best time of 8.73.

 

Freshman Deborah Adelola (Lanham, Md./Bladensburg) finished 10th in the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:00.01.

UMBC went 1-2-3 in the 1,000-meter run, with Snyder winning gold in a UMBC season-best time of 2:30.49. Senior Michael Christmas (Invercargill, New Zealand/James Hargest College) and freshman Jake Albino (Hampton, N.Y./Minisink Valley) earned silver and bronze, finishing in 2:31.39 and 2:31.77, respectively.

 

Senior Martin Nevarez (Casa Grande, Ariz./Central Arizona College) earned bronze in the pole vault, hitting a mark of 4.70m, while junior Sam Wilson (Davidsonville, Md./South River) and sophomore Sean Kshimetski (Pasadena, Md./Chesapeake) finished 10th and 11th with vaults of 4.25m and 4.10m, respectively.

 

Junior Aaron Brooks (Upper Marlboro, Md./Dematha) just missed the school record in the shot put, finishing third with a throw of 15.39m, while sophomore Cameron McDearmon (Owings Mills, Md./Franklin) was ninth with a mark of 13.89m. McDearmon finished third in the weight throw with a heave of 15.90m and Brooks placed sixth with a mark of 15.03m.

 

In the 800-meter run, freshman Andrew Smith (Chadds Ford, Pa./Garnet Valley) finished fourth in a time of 1:58.61, while junior Roy Jones (New Market, Md./Linganore) crossed just after in fifth in 1:58.86 and fellow junior Patrick Hairfield (Abington, Md./Archbishop Curley) was eighth in 2:00.03.

 

Senior Chris Bowie (Bethesda, Md./Bethesda-Chevy Chase) finished sixth in the 3,000-meter run in a time of 8:59.94, while junior Tim Jones (New Market, Md./Linganore) placed 10th in the 1-mile run in a time of 4:25.80.

 

Sophomore Shioma Obembata (New Rochelle, N.Y./Iona Preparatory/St. Francis College) placed sixth in the triple jump with a leap of 13.84m.

 

Freshman Brandan McGee (Hiram, Ohio/Crestwood) crossed the line seventh in the 5,000-meter run in 15:11.34, while sophomore TJ Cowing (Severna Park, Md./Severna Park) was next in 15:12.39.

 

Sophomore Trae Proctor (Brandywine, Md./Thomas Stone) placed seventh in the 60-meter hurdles in a time of 8.27. Freshman Dosu Teyibo (Silver Spring, Md./Barrie) placed 10th in the long jump with a leap of 6.26m.

  

The Retrievers return to action next Saturday, with most of the team competing at George Mason, while a few will travel to Penn State.

View: Mobile | Desktop