Swimming and Diving Opens Year with Wins over Delaware and Johns Hopkins

Swimming and Diving Opens Year with Wins over Delaware and Johns Hopkins

BALTIMORE – The UMBC men's and women's swimming teams opened their 2018-19 seasons with wins over Delaware and Johns Hopkins on Saturday, October 6. The women defeated the Blue Hens, 167-130, and the Blue Jays, 161-124. The men beat Delaware 166-123, and Johns Hopkins, 163-125.

"Today was a great day as we welcomed two great programs to our home," head coach Chad Cradock said. "Both Delaware and John Hopkins have not been on our schedule for years and we are grateful for the meet."

The men's 200 medley relay team of Alexander Gliese, Luis Galvan Cardenas, Tiago Asakawa, and Ilia Rattsev broke the UMBC pool record as they touched in with a time of 1:30.65.

HOW IT HAPPENED – WOMEN'S TEAM

The women's team of Emily Vance, Maddy Popalis, Sotiria Neofytou, and Haylee Committe earned a first place finish in the 200 medley relay, touching in with a time of 1:46.85.

Hania Moro (New Cairo, Egypt) earned a first place finish in the 1000 free with a time of 10:18.02.

Moro also picked up a win in the 200 free with a time of 1:52.69, while Laura Massicotte (Quebec City, Quebec) finished second in a time of 1:55.15. The two also finished first and third in the 500 free with times of 5:00.42 and 5:06.19, respectively.

Vance and Natalie Davis (Austin, Texas) finished two-three in the 100 back with times of 58.41 and 59.99, respectively.

Maddy Popalis (East Petersburg, Pa.) finished second in the 100 breast with a time of 1:07.39.

Reigning America East Female Rookie of the Year Natalija Marin (Belgrade, Serbia) came in second in the 200 fly, touching in with a time of 2:05.00.

Committe earned a first place finish in the 50 free with a time of 24.43, while Tonia Papapertrou took third in a time of 24.79.

Abby Biddulph (Egg Harbor City, N.J.) and Devin Gromen (Crofton, Md./Arundel) went one-two in the 1 meter dive, scoring 205.27 and 192.22, respectively; Biddulph also finished third in the 3 meter dive with a score of 199.12.

The Retrievers went one-two-three in the 100 free, with Committee touching in first with a time of 52.46. Papapertrou finished second in a time of 53.50 and Popalis touched in third with a time of 53.88.

Davis earned a third place finish in the 200 back with a time of 2:09.48.

Lily McCoy (Mt. Airy, Md./Linganore) finished third in the 200 breast, touching in with a time of 2:28.26.

Marin and Neofytou touched in two-three in the 100 fly with times of 57.73 and 58.09, respectively.

Massicotte finished first in the 200 IM with a time of 2:09.28.

The 400 free relay team of Papapertrou, Marin, Committe, and Moro closed the day with a win in a time of 3:34.42.

HOW IT HAPPENED – MEN'S TEAM

The men's 200 medley relay team set the pace for the day, breaking the pool record of 1:31.11 that was set last season by Gliese, Galvan Cardenas, Rattsev, and Philip Adejumo.

Kai Wisner (Syracause, N.Y.), the reigning America East Male Rookie of the Year, earned a first place finish in the 1000 free with a time of 9:34.88.

Rattsev touched in second in the 200 free with a time of 1:41.54. The reigning America East Outstanding Male Swimmer also earned a first place finish in the 100 free with a time of 45.80.

Gliese and Garrett Wlochowski (Manchester, Conn.) finished one-two in the 100 back, touching in with times of 50.53 and 51.26, respectively. The two also finished first and third, respectively, in the 200 back with times of 1:50.42 and 1:53.81.

Galvan Cardenas finished second in the 100 breast, touching in with a time of 58.02. He also earned a first place finish in the 200 breast with a time of 2:07.66.

In the 200 fly, Matt Bennici (Walkersville, Md./Walkersville) and Jack Carlisle (Cape Town, South Africa) finished first and third in the 200 fly, touching in with times of 1:53.35 and 1:55.35.

Asakawa finished first in the 50 free with a time of 20.75.

The Retrievers finished one-two-three in both diving disciplines, with senior Elijah Wright (Baltimore, Md./Loyola Blakefield) taking first in the 1 meter (252.60) and 3 meter (273.75), followed by Leo Buoye (Spencerport, N.Y.) and Ben Parker (Lawrenceville, Ga.).

Wisner finished first in the 500 free, touching in with a time of 4:37.67.

Asakawa earned a first place finish in the 100 fly, touching in with a time of 50.74. Carlisle finished third with a time of 51.84.

In the 200 IM, Galvan Cardenas finished first with a time of 1:56.19.

The men's 400 free relay capped of the even with a win, as the team of Asakawa, Gliese, Rattsev, and Luka Zuric touched in with a time of 3:06.95.

CRADOCK QUOTABLES:

"There was a lot of energy and excitement starting with the 200 medley relay, where we won both and our men broke the pool record. The way we competed today makes us very excited for the rest of the season. We will work hard and stay focused this season to have a great championships in February."

"I could not be more proud of all of our athletes today."

ONTO THE NEXT ONE:

UMBC will return to the pool on Friday, October 12 as they head to Annapolis to take on Navy at 4 p.m.