UMBC

Women's Swimming & Diving

 
February 19, 2011

Men's and Women's Swimming and Diving Takes Lead on Day Three at 2011 America East Championship

BOYDS, Md.—The UMBC men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams overtook the lead on Day Three of the 2011 America East Championships Saturday evening at the Germantown Indoor Swim Center. The women have 520 points, with Boston University (424), New Hampshire (387), Vermont (283), Binghamton (262), Stony Brook (212) and Maine (163) following the Retrievers. On the men’s side, UMBC has 606 points, while Boston U. is second with 580 and Binghamton (496), Stony Brook (238) and Maine (230) round out the field.

 

Sophomore Jennifer Kotonias (Burtonsville, Md./Academy of Holy Cross) won the women's 400-yard individual medley in a UMBC record and NCAA consideration time of 4:18.20, while fellow sophomore Tara Morrissette (Somersworth, N.H./Saint Thomas Aquinas) earned bronze in 4:22.18, the second-fastest time in school history. Senior Rebecca Godwin(Catonsville, Md./Notre Dame Prep) finished seventh in 4:27.25.

 

Senior Eric Jones (Gambrills, Md./Arundel) earned gold in the men's 200-yard freestyle in an NCAA consideration and pool record time of 1:37.57, while sophomore Pierre De Waal(Pretoria, South Africa/Tuks Sport/Cleveland State), senior Keilan Freeman (Calgary, Alberta, Canada/Argyll Centre) and junior Mark Garbowski (Cherry Hill, N.J./Cherry Hill West) finished 3-4-5 in times of 1:39.28, 1:40.90 and 1:41.54, respectively.

 

Junior Abbey McKenney (Wilmington, Del./Brandywine) won the women's 200-yard freestyle in a time of 1:48.98, an NCAA consideration time. Sophomore Amy Fay (Haverhill, Mass./Haverhill) took home fifth in 1:51.22 and junior Ashley Sippel (Rockville, Md./Thomas Wootton) finished eighth in 1:52.08.

 

Senior Brad Reitz (Ellicott City, Md./Howard) took home silver in the men's 100-yard butterfly in a time of 48.57, while sophomore Sandy Haibel (Rockville, Md./Richard Montgomery) and junior Ben Wolbert (Finksburg, Md./Westminster) finished fifth and sixth in 49.93 and 50.55, respectively.

 

In the men’s 3-meter diving, sophomore Andrew Eckhoff (Chelmsford, Mass./Chelmsford) placed second with a score of 591.20, while sophomore Enrique Labourdeth (Rochester, Mi./Stoney Creek) and freshman Tim Perkins (Frederick, Md./Tuscorora) placed sixth and seventh with scores of 452.80 and 447.00, respectively.

 

Senior Sarah Ryan (Rockville Centre, N.Y./Oceanside) earned bronze in the women's 100-yard butterfly in a time of 55.51.

 

Senior Mat Carson (Toronto, Ontario, Canada/Silverthorn Collegiate Institute) finished sixth in the men's 400-yard individual medley in a time of 4:01.92, while fellow senior Dan Weston-Dawkes (Ellicott City, Md./Wilde Lake) finished seventh in 4:03.64.

 

In the men's 100-yard breaststroke, sophomore Steve Gallagher (Sinking Spring, Pa./Wilson) earned bronze in a time of 56.38, while junior John Mendenhall (Cherry Hill, N.J./Cherry Hill East) and senior Phillip Novotny (Fairfield, Conn./Fairfield Warde) placed fifth and eighth in 57.38 and 58.26, respectively.

 

Freshman Talor Tadena (Orangevale, Calif./Bella Vista) took home bronze in the women's 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:03.81, while sophomore Claire Barron (Lowestoft, England/Benjamin Britten/New Orleans) finished sixth in 1:05.13. Senior Gaby Johnston(Windsor, Conn./Loomis Chaffee School) won the consolation final in 1:05.60.

 

Freshman Johan Rohtla (Tallinn, Estonia/Tallinn Secondary Science) earned bronze in the men's 100-yard backstroke in 50.18, while Haibel touched fourth in 50.26 and Wolbert placed seventh in 52.04.

 

Ryan placed second in the women's 100-yard backstroke in 56.79, while juniors Laura Tilman (Miami, Fla./Ransom Everglades) and Kathryn Moorby (Cape May, N.J./Lower Cape May Regional) finished seventh and eighth in 57.98 and 58.45, respectively.

 

The women's 400-yard medley relay of Tilman, Tadena, Ryan and McKenney broke the school record and finished second in a time of 3:44.25, while the men's 400 medley relay of Rohtla, Gallagher, Reitz and Jones finished third in 3:19.94.

 

The championships conclude tomorrow with the prelims session at 10 p.m. and the finals at 6 p.m.

View: Mobile | Desktop