Swimming and Diving Finishes Day One of Patriot Invitational

FAIRFAX, Va.—The UMBC men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams completed day one of the 2010 Patriot Invitational Friday in Fairfax, Va. The Retrievers earned two golds, six silvers and recorded four all-time UMBC top 10 times.

 

In the women’s 3-meter dive, senior Amanda Shinholser (Burtonsville, Md./Springbrook) finished fourth with a score of 210.90, while sophomoreAndrew Eckhoff (Chelmsford, Mass./Chelmsford) placed fourth in the men’s 1-meter dive with a score of 235.50. Sophomore Enrique Labourdeth (Rochester, Mi./Stoney Creek) and freshman Tim Perkins (Frederick, Md./Tuscorora) scored sixth and eighth, respectively.

 

In the first swimming events of the meet, the women’s 200-yard freestyle relay team of juniorAbbey McKenney (Wilmington, Del./Brandywine), freshmen Erika Ronning (Western Springs, Ill./Lyons Township) and Kali Dean (Ithaca, N.Y./Lansing) and junior Ashley Miller(New Smyrna Beach, Fla./New Smyrna Beach) earned silver in a time of 1:34.85, just 13 one-hundredths of a second over the school mark. In the  men’s 200 free relay, the team of sophomore Steve Gallagher (Sinking Spring, Pa./Wilson), senior Keilan Freeman (Calgary, Alberta, Canada/Argyll Centre), junior Evan Danz (Woodstock, Md./Loyola Blakefield) and senior Eric Jones (Gambrills, Md./Arundel) also touched second in 1:23.73.

 

In the women’s 500 free, sophomore Amy Fay (Haverhill, Mass./Haverhill) finished second in a career-best time of 4:56.18, the sixth-fastest time in school history, while senior Rebecca Godwin (Catonsville, Md./Notre Dame Prep) placed third in 4:58.56. Sophomore Jennifer Kotonias (Burtonsville, Md./Academy of Holy Cross) and junior Ashley Sippel (Rockville, Md./Thomas Wootton) touched fifth and seventh, respectively.

 

Sophomore transfer Pierre De Waal (Pretoria, South Africa/Tuks Sport/Cleveland State) swam the ninth-fastest time in UMBC history in the men’s 500 free, earning silver in 4:33.18, while sophomore Mike McGee (Chalfont, Pa./La Salle College HS) placed sixth in 4:38.63 and junior Mark Garbowski (Cherry Hill, N.J./Cherry Hill West) finished eighth in 4:43.36.

 

Sophomore Tara Morrissette (Somersworth, N.H./Saint Thomas Aquinas), the 2010 America East Female Most Outstanding Rookie, won gold in the women’s 200 IM in a time of 2:06.20.

 

In the men’s 200 IM, senior Brad Reitz (Ellicott City, Md./Howard) earned gold in 1:52.74, while fellow senior Dan Weston-Dawkes (Ellicott City, Md./Wilde Lake) took home silver in 1:54.80. Junior John Mendenhall (Cherry Hill, N.J./Cherry Hill East) placed fourth in 1:55.63.

 

In the women’s 50 free, Ronning finished sixth in 24.11, the eighth-fastest time in school history, while Dean placed eighth in 24.21. Dean swam 24.11 in the prelims, so the two freshmen are tied for eighth.

 

Gallagher, Jones and Freeman placed 4-5-6 in the men’s 50 free, finishing in times of 21.08, 21.31, and 21.32, respectively.

 

In the final events of the evening, the women’s 400 medley relay of freshman Klara Pavelkova (Prague, Czech Republic/Gymnasium Pripotocni), senior Gaby Johnston(Windsor, Conn./Loomis Chaffee School), Kotonias and Ronning placed fourth in 3:56.06, while the men’s 400 medley relay team of freshman Johan Rohtla (Tallinn, Estonia/Tallinn Secondary Science), Gallagher, Reitz and Jones finished second in 3:25.11.

 

The action continues Saturday with prelims at 10 a.m. and the finals at 6 p.m.

 

Team scores will be posted as they come available.