February 19, 2011

Men's Track and Field Finish Fourth, Women Take Sixth at 2011 America East Indoor Championships

2011 AEC Indoor Results

BOSTON, Mass.—Three gold medals highlighted the UMBC men's and women's track and field teams' final day at the 2011 America East Indoor Championships. The men finished fourth with 107 points, behind Albany (184), Binghamton (157) and Boston University (141), while ahead of New Hampshire (84), Maine (62), Vermont (24), Hartford (16) and Stony Brook (5). The women placed sixth with 64.5 points, behind Albany (206.5), Boston U. (119), Maine (112), New Hampshire (99) and Vermont (68). Stony Brook (61), Binghamton (40) and Hartford (9) rounded out the field.

 

Senior Keith Onto (Point Pleasant, N.J./Point Pleasant Boro/St. Francis (PA)) won the heptathlon title with 5,096 points, qualifying him for the IC4A Championships in March.

 

Sophomore Amanda Deller (Aberdeen, Md./Aberdeen) defended her shot put crown in an ECAC-qualifying mark of 14.33, while junior Chrissy Robinson (Lusby, Md./Patuxent) and freshman Emma Mayne (Mt. Airy, Md./Linganore) placed fourth and seventh with throws of 12.85m and 11.55m, respectively.

 

Sophomore Trae Proctor (Brandywine, Md./Thomas Stone) won gold in the men's 60-meter hurdles in an IC4A-qualifying time of 8.19, while seniors Keith Brown (Columbia, Md./McDonough) and Onto finished third and seventh in 8.26 and 8.44, respectively.

 

Senior Sara Parkinson (Chorley, England/Loughborough University) crossed the line fifth in the women's 3,000-meter run in a UMBC record and ECAC-qualifying time of 9:40.12

 

Sophomore Shioma Obemeata (New Rochelle, N.Y./Iona Preparatory/St. Francis College) took home silver in the men's triple jump with a leap of 14.18m, while freshman Mo Drammeh (Frederick, Md./Thomas Johnson) earned bronze in the high jump with an IC4A-qualifying mark of 2.04m.

 

Junior Joshua Hewitson (New Market, Md./Linganore) earned silver in the men's 500-meter dash with an IC4A-qualifying time of 1:03.75, while senior Michael Christmas (Invercargill, New Zealand/James Hargest College) took home bronze in the 800-meter dash in a time of 1:52.92, also an IC4A-qualifying time. Freshman Andrew Smith (Chadds Ford, Pa./Garnet Valley) placed sixth in 1:53.81.

 

Freshman Kirsten Jones (Brentwood, Tenn./M.L.K. Magnet) earned bronze in the women's 400-meter dash in an ECAC-qualifying time of 56.95, while placing seventh in the 200-meter dash in 25.31.

 

Sophomore Cameron McDearmon (Owings Mills, Md./Franklin) placed third in the men's shot put with a throw of 14.98m, while junior Aaron Brooks (Upper Marlboro, Md./Dematha) earned fourth with a mark of 14.59m.

 

Junior Imani Colbert (Upper Marlboro, Md./C.H. Flowers) took home fourth in the women's 60-meter hurdles in a time of 8.81, while sophomore Chowan Brightful (New Market, Md./Linganore) also placed fourth in the high jump, hitting a mark of 1.66m.

 

Freshman Deborah Adelola (Lanham, Md./Bladensburg) placed sixth in the women's 500-meter dash in a time of 1:16.81, while senior Cortney Crouse (Union Bridge, Md./Linganore) placed seventh in the 1,000-meter run in 3:08.01.

 

Senior Chris Snyder (McConnellsburg, Pa./McConnellsburg) placed sixth in the 1-mile run in an IC4A-qualifying time of 4:08.91. Junior Roy Jones (New Market, Md./Linganore) placed seventh in the men's 1,000-meter run in a time of 2:28.44, an IC4A-qualifying time.