Swimming and Diving Completes Day Two of Patriot Invitational

Swimming and Diving Completes Day Two of Patriot Invitational

FAIRFAX, Va. - The UMBC swimming and diving teams completed day two of the Patriot Invitational, hosted by George Mason on Friday night. The men sat in sixth place with 338 points and the women held seventh place with 216 points.

 

HOW IT HAPPENED - WOMEN

Emily Vance, Maddy Popalis, Sotiria Neofytou, and Haylee Committe started the night off with a 10th place finish in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:47.49. Cassandra Willie, Lily McCoy, Natalija Marin, and Tonia Papapertrou finished 13th in a time of 1:48.79.

 

In the 400 IM, Laura Massicotte (Quebec City, Quebec) finished fourth, touching in with a time of 4:27.34. Natalie Davis (Austin Texas) finished 19th in a time of 4:34.87 and Britt Driscoll (Wallingford, Conn.) finished 22nd in 4:36.89.

 

Marin (56.29) and Neofytou (56.97) finished ninth and 11th in the 100 fly.

 

Hania Moro (New Cairo, Egypt) took home a fourth-place finish in the 200 fly, touching the wall in 1:52.53. Marin finished 19th in a time of 1:55.67.

 

In the 100 breast, Committe (1:06.21) finished 17th, followed immediately by Popalis at 18th (1:06.27).

 

Davis finished 20th in the 100 back with a time of 58.90, followed by Vance at 22nd in 59.33.

 

The team of Moro, Marin, Papapertrou, and Massicotte finished second in the 800 free relay, touching in with a time of 7:36.29. Madeleine Songer, Tori Wang, Vanessa Esposito, and Davis finished 13th in a time of 7:58.85.

 

In the 1 meter dive, Abby Biddulph (Egg Harbor City, N.J.) placed 12th with a score of 194.10, followed by Devin Gromen (Crofton, Md./Arundel) with a score of 192.85. Isabel Rayner (Potomac, Md./Winston Churchill) finished 18th with a score of 156.95.

 

HOW IT HAPPENED - MEN

In the first event of the night, Alexander Gliese, Luis Galvan Cardenas, Tiago Asakawa, and Ilia Rattsev took fourth in the 200 medley relay in a time of 1:30.89. Garrett Wlochowski, Kai Vilbig, Jack Carlisle, and Connor Ganley finished 11th in a time of 1:34.73.

 

Kai Wisner (Syracuse, N.Y.) took sixth in the 400 IM, touching in with a time of 4:05.75.

 

In the 100 fly, Asakawa finished 13th in a time of 50.53. Carlisle finished 18th in 51.03, while Matthew Bennici (Walkersville, Md./Walkersville) finished 23rd in 51.72.

 

Rattsev took home a silver medal in the 200 free, touching in with a time of 1:40.89. Jonah Pennington (Kingwood, Texas) came in 13th with a time of 1:43.16 and Ross Welsh (White House Station, N.J.) finished 22nd in a time of 1:45.09.

 

Galvan Cardenas finished 13th in the 100 breast, touching in with a time of 57.85. Ganley finished 18th in a time of 58.84, followed by Vilbig at 19th in a time of 59.45.

 

Gliese took third in the 100 back, touching in with a time of 49.31, followed by Wlochowski in fourth (50.02). Satori Dobbie (Christchurch, New Zealand) finished 19th in a time of 52.36.

 

Rattsev, Pennington, Dobbie, and Gliese finished sixth in the 800 free relay, touching in with a time of 6:51.19. Wlochowski, Carlise, Luka Zuric, and Welsh finished 11th in a time of 7:01.22.

 

On the boards, Elijah Wright (Baltimore, Md./Loyola Blakefield) finished fourth in the 3 meter dive with a score of 263.55. Leo Buoye (Spencerport, N.Y.) finished eighth with a score of 205.55.

 

UP NEXT

The Retrievers will complete their competition at the Patriot Invitational tomorrow, November 17. Preliminaries will begin at 10 a.m. and finals heats will be held at 6 p.m.