Swimming and Diving Falls to Navy on Friday Afternoon

Swimming and Diving Falls to Navy on Friday Afternoon

ANNAPOLIS - The UMBC Swimming and Diving teams fell to the U.S. Naval Academy on Friday afternoon at Lajeune Hall. The women fell by a score of 185-107, while the men fell 198-100. 

 

HOW IT HAPPENED – WOMEN

The relay team of Emily Vance, Maddy Popalis, Sotiria Neofytou, and Haylee Committee took second in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:47.74.

 

Hania Moro (New Cairo, Egypt) took first in the 1000 free, touching in with a time of 10:12.70.

 

In the 200 free, Moro finished third with a time of 1:51.79, while Laura Massicotte (Quebec City, Quebec) finished fifth in a time of 1:54.76.

 

Vance finished third in the 100 back in a time of 58.46, while Natalie Davis (Austin, Texas) touched in with a time of 59.56 for fifth place.

 

Popalis took third in the 100 breast after she touched in with a time of 1:07.55, while Lily McCoy (Mt. Airy, Md./Linganore) finished fifth in a time of 1:08.73.

 

Natalija Marin (Belgrade, Serbia) finished second in the 200 fly with a time of 2:04.49. Kelly Lajoie (East Longmeadow, Mass.) finished fifth with a time of 2:10.10.

 

In the 50 free, Tonia Papapertrou (Nicosia, Cyprus) tied for third in a time of 24.55. Committe touched the wall in a time of 24.67 for fifth place.

 

In the 100 free, Papapertrou (52.90), Commitee (53.03), and Massicotte (53.47) finished two-four-five.

 

Davis finished fifth in the 200 back, touching in with a time of 2:07.96.

 

McCoy and Popalis finished three-four in the 200 breast, touching in with times of 2:26.81 and 2:27.84, respectively.

 

Moro finished the 500 free in a time of 4:57.77, earning a second place finish.

 

In the 100 fly, Marin and Neofytou finished in times of 57.12 and 57.24, respectively.

 

Massicotte touched in the 200 IM with a time of 2:09.80, followed by Davis with a time of 2:10.36.

 

The relay team of Papapertrou, Moro, Popalis, and Committe finished the 400 free relay in a time of 3:34.77.

 

On the boards, Abby Biddulph (Egg Harbor City, N.J.) and Devin Gromen (Crofton, Md./Arundel) finished four-five in both the 1 meter and 3 meter dives.

 

HOW IT HAPPENED – MEN

Alexander Gliese, Luis Galvan Cardenas, Tiago Asakawa, and Ilia Rattsev finished second in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:30.96.

 

Kai Wisner (Syracuse, N.Y.) finished second in the 1000 free with a time of 9:23.50. The sophomore also finished third in the 500 free with a time of 4:37.47.

 

Rattsev took first the 200 free after touching in with a time of 1:40.32. The junior swept the sprint discipline as he also finished first in the 50 free (20.85) and 100 free (45.91).

 

Gliese finished second in the 100 back, touching in with a time of 49.63.

 

Luis Galvan Cardenas (Torreon, Mexico) finished fifth in the 100 breast (58.47) and 200 breast (2:08.68).

 

Matt Bennici (Walkersville, Md.) and Jack Carlisle (Cape Town, South Africa) went three-four in the 200 fly, touching the wall in times of 1:52.67 and 1:53.49, respectively.

 

Rattsev and Asakawa finished one-two in the 50 free, touching the wall in a time of 20.85 and 21.14, respectively. Rattsev also finished first in the 100 free in a time of 45.91.

 

Gliese finished first in the 200 back in a time of 1:48.28. Garrett Wlochowski (Manchester, Conn.) finished fourth with a time of 1:53.44.

 

Carlisle finished fourth in the 100 fly, touching in with a time of 51.41.

 

Ryan Bugianesi (Bridgewater, N.J.) took fifth in the 200 IM, touching in with a time of 1:59.53.

 

The relay team of Asakawa, Luka Zuric, Wlochowski, and Gliese finished the 400 free relay in a time of 3:10.18.

 

ONTO THE NEXT ONE

The Retrievers will return home on Saturday, October 20 as they host William and Mary at 1 p.m.